GEORGE BOROWSKI

2012

Sunday Jan 22             The Railway, Greenfield (4.00pm)

Sunday Jan 29              The Nags Head, Crewe (SOLO)

Sunday Feb 5                The Railway, Whaley Bridge (5pm)

Friday Feb 10                The Bridgend Centre, Bollington

Saturday Feb 11            Portmeirion City Hall, Gwynedd (With LISA MILLS)

Thursday Feb 16            The Red Lion, Winsford (SOLO)

Saturday Feb 18            Bakers Vaults, Stockport ** + James Gray (Pipe Major)

Thursday Feb 23           Inspire, Levenshulme

Friday Feb 24                The Verge, Hyde (With LISA MILLS)

Saturday Feb 25           Langley Hall, Macclesfield (With LISA MILLS)

Thursday Mar 01           The Lord Cambermere, Audlem (SOLO)

Friday Mar 02               Bowdon Cricket Club, Bowdon

Saturday Mar 03           Ashton Cricket Club, Ashton

Sunday Mar 04                   The No Name, Harwood Bolton (SOLO)

Thursday Mar 08          Littleborough Cricket Club, Littleborough

Friday Mar 09               Leek Cricket Club, Leek

Friday Mar 16              Denton Cricket Club, Denton (CANCELLED)

Saturday Mar 17         Crompton Cricket Club, Shaw

Friday Mar 23             Milnrow Cricket Club, Lancs 

Saturday Mar 24        Denton St Lawrence Cricket Club, Denton, Lancs

Friday Mar 30            Rochdale Cricket Club, Lancs

Sat Mar 31                Taurus Bar, Manchester

Sun Apr 01                     The Railway, Greenfield, Lancs (3pm start)

Thursday Apr 05            Hawk Green Cricket Club, Stockport

Friday Apr 06           Grappenhall Cricket Club, Warrington

Saturday Apr 07            The Railway, Whaley Bridge

Sunday Apr 08              Ronnies Bar, Macclesfield, Cheshire

Thursday Apr 12           Hark To Towler, Tottington, Nr. Bury

Friday Apr 20           Walsden Cricket Club, Yorks

Friday Apr 27                The Bridgend Centre, Bollington (SOLO)

Saturday Apr 28       The Lord Rodney, Colne

Saturday May 05           The Octagon (Bill Naughton) Theatre, Bolton (HEADLINE. SOLO)

Sunday May 06             'The Peter Cowap Music Festival' Middleton Arena, Middleton (4pm)

Saturday May 12            Future Perfect Festival, Castlefield Arena, Manchester

Thursday May 17           The Blue Cat CafĂ©, Heaton Moor, Stockport. GEORGE BOROWSKI & LINDA PAGANINI

Saturday May 19            Langley Village Hall, Langley (Guest with The Langley Allstar Band)

Saturday May 26            Sutton & Cogleton Scouts Band Night, Church Lane, Sutton

Friday June 01          Whalley Live Festival, Clitheroe (Headlining)

Sunday June 03             Ursynalia Festival, Warsaw, Poland

Saturday June 09           Water Festival Weekend , Whaley Bridge (Afternoon Slot) 

Saturday June 09           Bakers Vaults, Stockport 9pm

Sunday July 01              The Railway, Greenfield, Lancs

Friday July 13                The Nags Head, Crewe GEORGE BOROWSKI & NETTY BROOK

Friday July 20                Eric's Liverpool, Mathew St, Liverpool

Friday July 27                The Oakwood, Glossop

Saturday July 28           The Lord Rodney, Colne

Sunday Aug 05              The Nags Head, Crewe (George Hosting Acoustic All-Day Event)

Friday Aug 10/11/12       Croissant Neuf Festival, Monmothshire

Friday Aug 17                The Aspinall Arms, Clitheroe

Saturday Aug 18            The Cluny, Newcastle-U-Tyne

Sunday Aug 26               Northwich Music Festival, Northwich
 
Monday Aug 27              GlastonBury, Bury

Sunday Sept 09             The No-Name, Harwood, Bolton (Solo)

Friday Sep 14                Walsden Cricket Club, Walsden

Saturday Sept 22           The Greyhound, Barnoldswick, Lancs

Thursday Sept 27           The Red Lion Winsford (Solo) (Rescheduled)
Thursday Sept 27           Brink, DryBar, Liverpool(Solo)

Thursday Oct 04             The Lomax, Liverpool

Friday Oct 05                 The Verge, Hyde

Saturday Oct 06             Ashton Cricket Club, Manchester (Rescheduled)

Thursday Oct 11            The Red, Winsford "Up Close & Personal " With George Borowski

Friday Oct 12                 Hark To Towler, Tottington, Bolton

Saturday Oct 13             The Railway, Whalley Bridge (TICKET ONLY on the door)

Thursday Oct 18             De Bees, Winsford

Saturday Oct 27             Bakers Vaults, Stockport

Sunday Oct 28               The Box, Crewe - Oxjam (Solo)

Friday Nov 02                The Whalley Arms, Whalley

Monday Nov 05              Cabin 5150, Macclesfield (ADVANCE TICKETS Only)

Thursday Nov 08            The Railway Venue, Bromley Cross, Bolton

Friday Nov 09                 Littleborough Cricket Club   (Rescheduled)

Monday Nov 19               Inca, Macclesfield (Solo) + Trish Watt

Tuesday Nov 20              Inca, Macclesfiled (Solo) + Hannah Dowdall

Friday Nov 30                 The Bridgend Centre, Bollington (Solo) + Guest

Saturday Dec 08             The Grant Arms, Ramsbottom (Solo)

Saturday Dec 15             Snow Goose Live, Macclesfield, Cheshire + The Manatees

2013

Sunday Jan 20                The Nag's head, Crewe (Solo)

Saturday Jan 26              The Grant Arms, Ramsbottom (Solo)

Sunday Jan 27                The Railway, Greenfield

Friday Feb 22                  The Bridgend Centre, Bollington (Solo) + Netty Brook

Saturday Feb 23              Doncaster Folk Festival - The Ukranian Centre, Doncaster ( Solo)

Thursday Feb 28              The Boarhound, Macclesfield (Solo) 

Sunday Feb 24                The Railway, School Lane, Huddersfield (Solo)

Saturday Mar 02              The Junction Inn, Oldham (Solo)

Friday Mar 08                  The Mason's Arms, Doncaster (Solo)

Saturday Mar 23              The Grant, Ramsbottom (Solo)

Saturday Mar 30              The Bittersuite, Preston

Friday Apr 05                   West Heaton Tennis Club, Stockport (Solo)

Saturday Apr 06               Middle Earth Beer & Music Festival, Hurst Green, Ribble Valley

Friday Apr 12                   The Victoria, Withington, M/cr

Sunday Apr 14                 The Nags head, crewe (solo)

Friday Apr 19                   The Shangri La, Prestwich

Friday Apr 26                   Snow Goose Live, Macclesfield

Saturday May 04              Snow Goose Live, Macclesfield   **date changed - see above**

Saturday May 11              Sutton Scout HQ, Macclesfield (SOLO) ** with STRING DRIVEN THINGS + KIRSTY ALMEIDA

Friday May 24                   The Railway Venue, Bolton

Sunday May 26                 Strummercamp Festival, Manchester Rugby Club, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire-5.00pm+ Pipe Major James Gray  

Sunday May 26                  Lomax, Liverpool - 9.00pm + Pipe Major James Gray

Saturday Jun 08                Water Weekend Festival, Whalley Bridge - 3pm Solo/4pm Band

Saturday Jun 08                The Stock Dove, Romiley - 6pm Combat Stress Charity Event

Sunday Jun 09                  Stackstead Fair, Bacup

Friday Jun 14                    The Rock, Maltby + James Gray +  Nigel Hammill

Friday Jun 21                    Jacksons Pit, Oldham

Saturday Jun22                 Bakers Vaults, Stockport Pete Fairclough Memorial Day

Sunday Jun 23                  Willoman Festival, Thirsk (SOLO)           

Sunday Jun 23                  The Didsbury Festival, Manchester (Solo)

Friday June 28                  Tower Records, Dublin - 2pm In-Store

Friday June 28,29,30         You Bloom @ Dublin Festival, Ireland

Friday Jul 05                     The Verge @ The Rifleman, Stalybridge

Saturday Jul 06                 The Grant, Ramsbottom (Solo)

Thursday Jul 11                 Snowgoose Cafe Bar, Macclesfield - SOLO
 
Friday Jul 12                     The Wharf, Macclesfield

Sunday Jul 14                   The No Name, Harewood, Bolton - SOLO

Saturday Jul 20                 The Lift, Glossop

Sunday Jul 21                   The Off Cut Folk Festival, Winsford + Trish Watt + Gaynor Wilson

Tuesday Jul 23                 The Ruby Sessions, Doyles, Dublin - + N C Lawlor

Friday Jul 26                     Snowgoose Live Festival, Macclesfield - Cancelled

Saturday Jul 27                Jacksons Pit. Oldham

Friday Aug 02                   Y NOT Festival, Saloon Stage, Buxton + Gaynor Wilson

Saturday Aug 03               The Cluny, Newcastle-u-Tyne -  Dylan Day 3

Thursday Aug 15               The Bay Horse, Manchester - SOLO

Thursday Aug 15               The Bay Horse, Manchester - SOLO

Friday Aug 16                   Sutton Scout Hut, Macclesfield - SOLO with Lisa Mills

Saturday Aug 17               Beatnik Cafe, Altrincham - SOLO *12 noon - 1pm

Sunday Aug 25                 MCCC, High Lane, Buxton - SOLO *12noon

Sunday Aug 25                 The Lomax, Liverpool - SOLO *6pm

Monday Aug 26                 Glaston-bury, Bury - *4.20pm

Friday Aug 30                   Cabin 5150, Macclesfield + Netty Brook

Saturday Aug 31               Whalley Live Festival, Whalley, nr Clitheroe + Netty Brook

Friday Sept 06                  The Lord Rodney, Colne

Sunday Sept 08                Folk and Rock Festival, The Bowling Green Inn, Northwich - SOLO + Gaynor Wilson

Saturday Sept 14              Ramsbottom Festival, T'Other Stage, Ramsbottom - *4.20pm

Saturday Sept 14              The Yard, Alderley Edge with Linda Paganini

Friday Sept 20                  Braziers Park, Oxford - SOLO

Sunday Sept 22                Hark to Towler, Bury

Friday Sept 27                  The Bridgend Centre, Bollington - SOLO with Kirsty Almeida

Saturday Oct 05                The Grant, Ramsbottom (Solo)

Saturday Oct 12                The Royal Hotel, Hayfield

Tuesday Oct 15                 The Ruby Sessions, Doyles, Dublin - SOLO with N C Lawlor

Friday Oct 18                     Wheelans, Dublin - with N C Lawlor

Friday Oct 25                     Bakers Vaults, Stockport

Sunday Nov 17                  Box, Crewe

Thursday Nov 28               The Blacksmiths, Naburn, York

Friday Nov 29                    The Cluny, Newcastle upon Tyne

Friday Dec 13                    The Station, Ashton-u-Lyne

Saturday Dec 14                Middle Earth Beer Festival, Hurst Green, Ribble Valley

Tuesday Dec 31                 The Yard, Alderley Edge - SOLO + Pipe Major James Gray + Linda Paganini    

2014

Saturday Jan 04                The Puzzle Hall, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorks

Saturday Jan 11                Cabin 5150, Macclesfield, Cheshire - SOLO featuring Linda Paganini

Saturday Jan 18                Rainbow Cafe, Macclesfield, Cheshire - SOLO featuring Netty Brook * 1.30pm & 3.30pm sets *

Saturday Jan 18                The Loco, Doncaster - SOLO featuring Netty Brook

Sunday Jan 19                  Cubley Hall Inn, Penistone - SOLO featuring Netty Brook * 2pm

Thursday Jan 23                Dublin Castle, Camden, London featuring Lordess

Saturday Jan 25                The Crown, Heaton Moor, Stockport + Alistair Said

Saturday Feb 1                  Cabin 5150, Macclesfield, Cheshire + King Size Voodoo Traveller

Sunday Feb 2                    The Imperial Club, Mexborough + John Law

Saturday Feb 8                  Cubley Hall Inn, Penistone  -  Illness forces cancellation

Thursday Feb 13                The Lomax, Liverpool - SOLO featuring Gaynor Wilson  Illness forces cancellation

Saturday Feb 15               The Arts Centre, Diss, Norfolk - SOLO  Illness forces cancellation

Friday Feb 21                    Lord Rodney, Colne Illness forces cancellation

Thursday Mar 6                 The Turnpike, Bawtry, Yorks - SOLO

Friday Mar 7                     The Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster - SOLO with Martin Simpson

Saturday Mar 8                 The Royal Oak, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Sunday Mar 9                   The Railway, Greenfield

Friday Mar 14                   The Hare and Hounds, New Mills

Friday Mar 21                   The Lod Rodney, Colne

Saturday Apr 5                 The Verge @ The Rifleman, Stalybridge - SOLO  featuring Linda Paganini

Thursday Apr 10               Gorilla, Manchester - SOLO 'Martin Hannett - The Redemption' an evening dedicated to Martin Hannett

Sunday Apr 13                  The Nags Head, Crewe - SOLO

Friday May 2                     Prestbury Village Club, Macclesfield - SOLO  featuring Linda Paganini

Saturday May 17              Stonehenge Festival -  *time slot tbc

Friday May 23                  The Imperial Brewery and Tap, Mexborough, Sth Yorks

Saturday May 24              The Bank, Eye Arts Centre, Eye, Norfolk - SOLO

Sunday May 25                The Railway, Greenfield 

Saturday Jun 7                Whalley Water Weekend Festival  @ 2pm

Saturday Jun 7                Stackstead Festival @ 7pm     

Saturday Jun 21               Willowman Festival, Thirsk, North Yorks 

Thursday Jun 26              The Blacksmiths Arms, Naburn, York - SOLO

Friday Jun 27                   The Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster 

Friday Aug 8                    The Railway, Bromley Cross, Lancs

Saturday Aug 9                Spannerfest, Burscaugh, Lancs

Sunday Aug 17                Bakewell Festival, Derbyshire - 6.30pm slot

Sunday Sept 28               The Railway, Greenfield


2015

Thursday May 21                 The Turnpike, Bawtry, Yorks (SOLO)

Friday May 22                      High Lane Con Club, High Lane, Cheshire (Borowski, Moylan & Hammill)

Saturday May 23                  The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport, Cheshire

Sunday May 24                    The Blacksmiths Arms, Macclesfield, Cheshire (SOLO) 1.00pm

Sunday May 24                    Live Stockport, Stockport, Cheshire (SOLO) 6.00pm

Saturday May 30                  The Fingerpost, Offerton, Cheshire 3.00pm

Sunday May 31                    The Blacksmiths Arms, Macclesfield, Cheshire (SOLO) 1.00pm

Saturday June 06                 The Nags Head, Crewe, Cheshire

Thursday June 11                The Sunflower Centre, Macclesfield, Cheshire (SOLO) 5.00pm

Friday June 12                     The Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster, Yorks (+ Gaynor Wilson + Paul McGladdery)

Sunday June 21                   Willowman Festival, Thirsk, N Yorks

Saturday June 27                 Micro Beer Festival, Alderley Edge, Cheshire (Music from 1.00pm)

Sunday June 28                   Calico Festival, Dutton, Cheshire (SOLO)

Saturday July 04                  Testifest, Tosside, Morecambe, Lancs

Thursday July 09                 The Globe, Glossop, Derbyshire

Friday July 10                      The Norton Arms, Runcorn, Cheshire (SOLO)

Saturday July 11                  The Hathersage Folk Train, *boards @ Piccadilly Stn. M/c (SOLO) 

Sunday July 12                    Monkeyfest, Armitage Bridge, Huddersfield (SOLO)

Thursday July 16                 Poynton British Legion, Poynton, Cheshire

Sunday July 19                    Stainsby Festival, Stainsby, Derbyshire (SOLO)

Friday July 24                      The Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster, Yorks (SOLO + Lewy Bodies)

Saturday July 25                  The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport, Cheshire

Sunday July 26                    Midfest, Middleton, Lancs (SOLO + Gaynor Wilson) 1.00pm

Sunday July 26                    Chadkirk Festival, Romiley, Cheshire (SOLO + Gaynor Wilson)

Sunday August 02               The Imperial Brewery & Tap, Mexborough, York (SOLO)

Friday August 07                 The Station, Ashton u Lyne, Lancs (SOLO feat Vienna Borowska)

Saturday August 08             The Cluny, Newcastle on Tyne, Tyneside

Saturday August 15             The Bridgend Centre, Bollington Cheshire - all day anniversary event

Saturday August 22             The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport - (afternoon slot) all day charity event

Saturday August 22             The Hand Inn, Gwernaffield, Mold (SOLO)

Friday September 18           The Rifleman, Staylybridge

Saturday September 26       Slaithwaite Cricket Club, Grotton, Oldham

Saturday October 03           Sutton Scout HQ, Sutton, Macclesfield (SOLO + Gaynor Wilson)

Saturday October 17           The Globe Inn, Glossop - Plus 'THE DREAMING SPIRES'

Friday October 23               The Railway Venue, Bromley Cross, Bolton             

Saturday October 24           The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport, Cheshire

Saturday October 31           The Doghouse Jazz Bar, Ramsbottom, Lancs (SOLO)

Saturday November 14       Doncaster Tap + Spile Brewery, Doncaster (SOLO)

Saturday December 19       The Imperial Club, Mexborough

2016



Wed Feb 10   The Swan with Two Necks (George and Vienna's Open Mic Carousel) Macclesfield, Cheshire

Sat Feb 13      The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport

Sat Feb 20      Hark to Towler, Tottington, Bury

Sun Feb 28     The Station, Ashton-u-Lyne ( Solo )

Thur Mar 03   The Castle, Manchester, ( Solo )

Sat Mar 05      The Doghouse Cellar Jazz Bar, Ramsbottom

Wed Mar 09    The Swan with Two Necks (George and Vienna's Open Mic Carousel) Macclesfield, Cheshire

Thur Mar 10   The Eagle, Salford  ( Solo )

Sat Mar 19      The Bulls Head, Delph, Oldham ( Solo )

Sun Mar 27     Nantwich Jazz Fest, The Crown, Nantwich ( Solo 

Wed Mar 30    The Red Lion, Winsford ( Solo )

Fri Apr 01       'Take 3 Guitars', Yorkshire Ward Club, Mossley ( Solo ) 

Sat Apr 02       Venue tbc, Mow Cop, Cheshire (  Solo CANCELLED

Sat Apr 16       Sandbach Transport Festival, The Square, Sandbach, Cheshire

Tues Apr 19    Gullivers, Manchester ( Solo )

Thurs Apr 28   The Little Tanner, Northallerton,  North Yorks

Fri Apr 29        The Porters Prince of Wales, Macclesfield  ( Solo )

 Sat Apr 30      St. Clements Church, Chorlton cum Hardy ( Solo )  3.00pm

Sat Apr 30       Jump Club, Jump, Barnsley

Sun May 01     Mono Fest, Mono, Chorlton, Manchester

Wed May 04    Acoustic Electric, Tame Valley Hotel, Dukinfield ( Solo )

Sun May 08     Brewery and Tap, Doncaster ( Solo - 5pm )

Thurs May 12  The Turnpike, Bawtry, Yorks ( Solo + Vienna )

Tue May 17     Electric 50 - Bob Dylan Judas Redux, Venue tbc  ( Solo )

Sun May 22     The Imperial Club, Mexborough, Yorks ( Solo - 4pm )

Sat May 28      Ruby Lounge, Manchester ( Solo - time tbc - mid afternoon 

Sat May 28      The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport

Sun May 29     The Imperial Beer & Music Festival, Crewe, Cheshire

Wed Jun 01      Bury Songwriters Cirle, Walshaw Sports Club, Bury ( Solo )

** Saturday Jun 04 At SK Eleven Macclesfield Has Been Cancelled Due To Sale Of  The Venue **

Sun Jun 05       PAC Weekender, The Sports Arms, Clayton le Moors, Clitheroe

Sat Jun 11        The Bulls Head, Delph, Oldham

Fri Jun 17         Willowman Festival, Thirsk, Nth Yorks ( Solo + Vienna )

** Saturday Jun 18 At Sutton Scouts HQ Langley Has Been Cancelled By The Promoter **

Tue Jun 21       Ukrainian Club, Doncaster ( Solo )

Sat Jun 25        Alderley Union Club, Alderley Edge, Cheshire (Alderley Beer Festival)

Thur Jun 30     Rustic Music & Arts Festival, Hope Farm, Dutton, Cheshire ( Solo )

Sun Jul 03       Tottington Cricket Club, Bury

Fri Jul 08         Beer Fest, Chorlton, Manchester

Sat Jul 16         Stainsby Festival, Brunts Fields, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Sun Jul 17        The Crown, Darwen, Lancs

Sat Aug 06       Spannerfest, Burscough - 4pm

Sat Aug 13       The Bridgend Centre, Bollington, Cheshire - "George Borowski & Friends"

Thurs Aug 18   The Snowgoose Cafe Bar, Macclesfield, Cheshire - + Mora + Kim Turner

Fri Aug 19        The Imperial, Crewe, Cheshire + Mora

Sat Aug 20       The Norton Arms, Runcorn, Cheshire + Mora + Kim Turner

Sun Aug 21      The Hare and Hounds, New Mills, Derbyshire + Mora + Kim Turner *3pm

Wed Aug 24     The Musician, Leicester, Leicestershire  (Solo + Mora)

Sat Aug 27       The Thame Valley Hotel Beer & Cider Festival, Dukenfield, Cheshire + Mora

Thur Sept 01    The Bandit Mugger & Thief, Manchester ....... + The Purpletones  *Regrettably Cancelled

Sat Sep 10        The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport  Regrettably Cancelled due to European tour dates

Sat Sep 17        Deeply Vale 40th Anniversary Fest, Heywood Civic Hall, Heywood, Lancs ( Solo + Gaynor Wilson )

Sun Sep 18       The Imperial Club, Mexborough, Yorks - ( Solo 4pm )

Sun Sep 18       Bluefunk, Poynton British Legion, Poynton, Cheshire - 8.45pm

Sat Sept 24       Stacksteads Festival, Stacksteads, Lancs  *2pm

Sat Sept 24       The Bulls Head, Delph, Oldham, Lancs + Mora

Wed Oct 05      The Red Lion, Winsford (Solo)

Fri Oct 07         Prestwich British Legion, Prestwich, Manchester + Mora

Sat Oct 08        The Flying Scotsman, Doncaster

Sun Oct 09       The Station, Ashton-u-Lyne, Stockport, Cheshire "We Shall Overcome" event (Solo + Mora )

Sun Oct 16       'Bull Stock', The Bulls Head, Delph ** See GB FB for full details - 1.30pm - 8.30pm **

Fri Nov 04        West Heaton Tennis Club, Heaton Moor, Stockport ( Solo + Mora 

Sat Nov 12       Langley Village Hall , Langley, Macclesfield, Cheshire with Lisa Mills (Solo + Mora)

Sat Dec 10        The Crown Inn, Heaton Moor, Stockport

Fri Dec 23        The Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster + Mora








                




Make a free website with Yola